2005 Cathay Pacific Hong Kong International Races - Selected Runners(as of 23/11/2005)

23 November 2005

2005 Cathay Pacific Hong Kong International Races

Selected Runners

(as of 23/11/2005)

Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Sprint - 1000M  (Int'l Group 1)

HK$10 million (US$1,280,000)

Country/Region

Int'l Rating

Selected Horses

Former Name

Age

Sex

Wt.

Trainer

HK

123

Silent Witness (AUS)

Eltira

6

G

126

Tony Cruz     

FR

116

Chineur (FR)

 

4

C

126

Mikel Delzangles

JPN

115

Admire Max (JPN)

 

6

H

126

Mitsuru Hashida

HK

115

Cape Of Good Hope (GB)

 

7

G

126

David Oughton    

GB

113

Majestic Missile (IRE)

 

4

C

126

William Haggas

GB

111

Benbaun (IRE)

 

4

G

126

Mark Wallace

HK

110

Country Music (AUS)

Lido de Paris

5

G

126

Tony Cruz     

HK

108

Planet Ruler (AUS)

 

6

G

126

Almond Lee        

HK

107

Able Prince (AUS)

King's Choir

5

G

126

John Moore      

HK

100

Natural Blitz (AUS)

Shout from Maroof

5

G

126

Derek Cruz       

MAC

100

Warcat (NZ)

 

4

G

126

Choy Yu Yee

HK

95

Absolute Champion (AUS)

Genius And Evil

4

G

126

Almond Lee

FR

108

Nipping (IRE)

 

3

F

122

Robert Collet

USA

103

Nicole's Dream (USA)

 

5

M

122

Larry Rivelli

   

(14)

         

International Group 1 winners in bold and italics 


2005 Cathay Pacific Hong Kong International Races

Selected Runners

(as of 23/11/2005)

Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Mile - 1600M  (Int'l Group 1)

HK$14 million (US$1,800,000)

Country/Region

Int'l Rating

Selected Horses

Former Name

Age

Sex

Wt.

 Trainer

JPN

119

Asakusa Den'en (GB)

 

6

H

126

Michifumi Kono

HK

118

Bullish Luck (USA)

Al Moughazel  

6

G

126

Tony Cruz     

JPN

118

Hat Trick (JPN)

 

4

C

126

Katsuhiko Sumii

GB

117

Majors Cast (IRE)

 

4

C

126

Jeremy Noseda

IRE

115

Caradak (IRE)

 

4

C

126

John M Oxx

HK

115

Super Kid (NZ)

Cheerine Kid

6

H

126

John Moore

GB

114

Court Masterpiece (GB)

 

5

H

126

Edward Dunlop

USA

114

Designed For Luck (USA)

 

8

G

126

Vladimir Cerin

HK

110

Perfect Partner (AUS)

Masked             

6

G

126

Tony Cruz     

HK

109

Dave's Best (GB)

 

5

G

126

Dennis Yip

HK

109

High Intelligent (AUS)

Dance Up

5

G

126

John Size       

HK

109

Scintillation (AUS)

 

5

G

126

Danny Shum     

HK

109

The Duke (AUS)

 

6

G

126

Caspar Fownes     

HK

106

Wealthy (AUS)

 

5

G

126

Dennis Yip

   

(14)

         

International Group 1 winners in bold and italics


2005 Cathay Pacific Hong Kong International Races

Selected Runners

(as of 23/11/2005)

Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Cup - 2000M  (Int'l Group 1)

HK$18 million (US$2,300,000)

Country/Region

Int'l Rating

Selected Horses

Former Name

Age

Sex

Wt.

Trainer

GB

121

Maraahel (IRE)

 

4

C

126

Sir Michael Stoute

GB

121

Rakti (GB)

 

6

H

126

Michael Jarvis

HK

119

Vengeance Of Rain (NZ)

Subscribe

5

G

126

David Ferraris

HK

116

River Dancer (IRE)

Diaghilev          

6

G

126

John Size

GER

114

Epalo (GER)

 

6

H

126

Andreas Schutz

FR

114

Touch Of Land (FR)

 

5

H

126

Henri A Pantall

UAE

114

Yard-Arm (SAF)

 

6

G

126

Mazin Al Kurdi

HK

113

Russian Pearl (NZ)

 

5

G

126

Tony Cruz

USA

112

Whilly (IRE)

 

4

C

126

Doug O'Neill

HK

109

Green Treasure (AUS)

 

5

G

126

Derek Cruz

USA

111

Willow O Wisp (USA)

 

3

G

123

Vladimir Cerin

IRE

119

Alexander Goldrun (IRE)

 

4

F

122

Jim Bolger

FR

119

Pride (FR)

 

5

M

122

Alain de Royer Dupre

   

(13)

         

International Group 1 winners in bold and italics

An additional horse will be selected after the running of the Japan Cup on Sunday 27th November 2005.


2005 Cathay Pacific Hong Kong International Races

Selected Runners

(as of 23/11/2005)

Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Vase - 2400M  (Int'l Group 1)

HK$14 million (US$1,800,000)

Country/Region

Int'l Rating

Selected Horses

Former Name

Age

Sex

Wt.

Trainer

FR

126

Westerner (GB)

 

6

H

126

Elie Lellouche

GB

122

Norse Dancer (IRE)

 

5

H

126

David Elsworth

GB

120

Alkaased (USA)

 

5

H

126

Luca Cumani

GB

118

Warrsan (IRE)

 

7

H

126

Clive Brittain

UAE

115

Cherry Mix (FR)

 

4

C

126

Saeed bin Suroor

FR

114

Reefscape (GB)

 

4

C

126

Andre Fabre

HK

112

Best Gift (NZ)

Carlisle Bay

5

G

126

John Moore

HK

109

Saturn (IRE)

 

5

G

126

Caspar Fownes

HK

108

Bowman's Crossing (IRE)

Bowmans Crossing

6

G

126

David Oughton    

HK

100

Oriental Magic (IRE)

Kalaman

5

G

126

Danny Shum

GB

115

Ouija Board (GB)

 

4

F

122

Edward Dunlop

FR

112

Sweet Stream (ITY)

 

5

M

122

John Hammond

JPN

110

Six Sense (JPN)

 

3

C

121

Hiroyuki Nagahama

   

(13)

         

International Group 1 winners in bold and italics

An additional horse will be selected after the running of the Japan Cup on Sunday 27th November 2005.