About HKJC

Privacy Policy Statement

Notice relating to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

The Public Riding Schools (the “School”), operated by The Hong Kong Jockey Club, is committed to ensuring the privacy and security of the personal data it holds. We aim to meet this commitment by implementing the principles and requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (‘the Ordinance’). This Privacy Policy Statement is intended to explain our privacy practices.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy Statement, The Hong Kong Jockey Club and its subsidiaries shall together be referred to as “the Club” and each “a Club Entity”. You may obtain details of subsidiaries of The Hong Kong Jockey Club from the annual report of The Hong Kong Jockey Club or contacting the Data Privacy Compliance Officer of The Hong Kong Jockey Club.

Collection of Personal Data

“Personal data” refers to any data which directly or indirectly identifies you as an individual, or is capable of doing so. We collect and use personal data that we believe is necessary to conduct our business with you. The types of personal data we collect may include, but is not limited to:

  • Contact information such as your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, and fax number;
  • Unique identifiers such as your HKID and passport number;
  • Billing information such as your credit card number, bank account information, and billing address;
  • Demographic information such as age, gender, nationality, marital status, preferences, education background, and employment history;

Supply of personal data to the School is non-obligatory, but failure to do so may result in the School being unable to process your application(s) or to provide facilities and services to you.

Use of Personal Data

Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:

  1. Carrying out the School’s operations and provision of facilities and services;
  2. Conducting checks regarding eligibility for using the facilities and services applied for;
  3. For marketing, promotional and customer management purposes, such as sending you offers and promotions (please see further details in “Direct Marketing” below);
  4. Meeting the requirements to make disclosure under the Club’s or the School’s rules or bye-laws relating to the School’s operations and any law binding on the Club or the School; and
  5. Facilitating communications between you and the School.

We may from time to time also use aggregate non-identifying information about our customers to better design and improve our facilities and services that we offer. This information will not identify any individual in particular.

Direct Marketing

The School intends to use your personal data for direct marketing carried out by the School, the Club or a Club Entity (or by an agent on behalf of the School, the Club or a Club Entity). The intended kinds of personal data to be used and the intended classes of marketing subjects are specified below. However, we may not so use or provide your personal data unless we have received your consent. For the above direct marketing use, the School intends to:

  • use your name, contact information and demographic information; and
  • market or promote the following classes of facilities, services, support, and related events and activities offered or arranged by the School, the Club or a Club Entity:
    • The School’s or equestrian related facilities, services, and training, instruction or competitions;
    • horse riding related apparel, equipment or accessories;
    • charitable or non-profit making causes including art, communities services, conservation, culture, education, environmental protection, healthcare, music, recreation, and sports.

You can always opt-out free-of-charge by contacting The Hong Kong Jockey Club’s Data Privacy Compliance Officer if you no longer wish any of your personal data to be used in any of the described direct marketing purposes

Disclosure of Personal Data

Personal data supplied to the School will be kept confidential. However, we may disclose such data to or such data may become accessible or known to employees, agents, service providers and consultants of the School who provide services to assist in fulfilling the purposes for which it was collected. Your personal data may also be provided to other Club Entities for fulfilling the purposes for which it was collected (subject to any consent requirement relating to “Direct Marketing” above). Other disclosure of your personal data will only be undertaken after we have obtained your prescribed consent, or as may be required by law.

Links to Third Party Websites

The Club's website may contain links to other sites and pages which are operated by third parties. The Club has no control over the content of the linked websites or the way in which the operators of those websites deal with your Personal Data. You should review the privacy policy for those third party websites to understand the ways in which your Personal Data may be used by those third parties.

Use of Cookies

By using the Club's website ("Website") and mobile apps, you agree that the Club can store and access cookies, IP addresses and use other methods in order to collect website usage data and improve your on-line experience.

Cookies are small files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit or certain emails you open. They are widely used in order to make websites function properly, as well as to provide business and marketing information to the website owners.

The Club uses cookies on its Website to track visitor preferences. These cookies allow the Website to remember information that changes the way the Website behaves or looks, such as your preferred language. These cookies can also assist you in changing text size, font and other parts of the Website that you can personalise. You may refuse to accept cookies by altering the settings on your internet browser but it should be noted that if you choose not to permit cookies, some areas of the Website may not function properly.

Data Retention

Unless there is a specific legal requirement for us to keep the data, we will take all reasonably practicable steps to erase your personal data that is no longer required for the purposes for which the data was originally collected.

Commitment to Data Security

The School is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of physical, technological and organisational measures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use.

Changes to the Privacy Policy Statement

We will post on our website at www.hkjcridingschools.com any changes to our Privacy Policy Statement, so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we disclose it to anyone.

Access to and Correction of Personal Data

You are entitled to request access to personal data held by the School about you and to correct such data. In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, we may charge a reasonable fee for the processing of such data access requests.

You may direct your request in writing to:

Data Privacy Compliance Officer of the Hong Kong Jockey Club
Jockey Club Headquarters
1 Sports Road
Happy Valley, Hong Kong