Barrier Trial Date: 17/10/2017   
Go


 
Batch 1  - SHA TIN TURF - 1000m

       Going: GOOD TO YIELDING       Time: 0.58.52
Sectional Time: 14.0   21.6   22.9

Horse
Jockey
Trainer
Draw
Gear
LBW
Running
Position
Time
Result
Comment
GOUTEN OF GARO (A291) J Moreira W Y So 07 1 1 1 0.58.52 Led centre track; kept on to score.
SPEEDY KING (A391) N Callan P F Yiu 10 Neck 2 2 2 0.58.56 Always in touch; ran on comfortably for 2nd.
SACRED ELIXIR (A401) Z Purton A S Cruz 02 H 3L 9 7 3 0.59.00 Quickened for 3rd when clear at 400m.
BOMBAY BLITZ (A338) D Whyte C Fownes 01 3-1/2L 6 4 4 0.59.06 On pace early; ran on fairly well.
FLAME LILY (B050) M L Yeung F C Lor 08 5L 8 6 5 0.59.33 Responded OK when asked late.
ROYAL PRINCE (A378) C Schofield C Fownes 03 H 5-1/4L 5 3 6 0.59.35 Passed Limited response when asked late.
SUPER EIGHTEEN (A323) K Teetan A T Millard 04 H 5-1/4L 10 9 7 0.59.37 Passed Slightly slow to begin; niggled along at 500m.
AWESOME SAUCE (A341) W M Lai K L Man 09 5-1/4L 3 5 8 0.59.37 Being niggled early; ran on ordinary.
HUMBLE STEED (A327) B Prebble K L Man 06 8-1/4L 7 8 9 0.59.82 Ran on ordinary; unimpressive.
REMARKABLE SUNDAY (A428) N Rawiller R Gibson 05 9-1/2L 4 10 10 1.00.03 Passed Under whip halfway; weakened and dropped back.

 
Batch 2  - SHA TIN TURF - 1000m

       Going: GOOD TO YIELDING       Time: 0.58.94
Sectional Time: 13.9   21.7   23.3

Horse
Jockey
Trainer
Draw
Gear
LBW
Running
Position
Time
Result
Comment
EIGHTY EIGHTY (B008) J Moreira W Y So 01 7 7 1 0.58.94 Fought on gamely to score when clear at 300m.
HOLEE MONEY (A332) C Schofield A T Millard 02 1-3/4L 5 5 2 0.59.21 Under a hold for 2nd; ran on nicely.
BEAUTY DAY (B076) Z Purton A S Cruz 03 2-1/2L 4 3 3 0.59.33 On pace for 3rd; ran on fairly well.
GOLDEN EFFORT (A427) N Rawiller C S Shum 06 2-1/2L 1 1 4 0.59.33 Passed Led early; flattened late.
HERO TIME (B010) N Callan R Gibson 04 3L 9 6 5 0.59.44 Passed Caught in traffic throughout; not fully tested.
NATURAL FLARE (A340) W M Lai K L Man 09 4L 8 9 6 0.59.59 Slightly slow to begin; made minor inroads when asked late.
ROYAL PREROGATIVE (B061) B Prebble W Y So 08 4-1/4L 3 4 7 0.59.63 Up with the pace; not fully tested.
RUMBA DELAGO (B075) H N Wong Y S Tsui 07 5-1/4L 6 8 8 0.59.77 Passed Shifted in centre track when caught in traffic at 500m; ran on ordinary.
GLORIOUS LEGACY (B029) M L Yeung F C Lor 10 5-1/4L 2 2 9 0.59.78 On pace early; failed to keep on when asked late.
ROCKET GO (A322) K Teetan C W Chang 05 H Withdrawn Failed

 
Batch 3  - SHA TIN TURF - 1000m

       Going: GOOD TO YIELDING       Time: 0.58.77
Sectional Time: 13.7   21.4   23.6

Horse
Jockey
Trainer
Draw
Gear
LBW
Running
Position
Time
Result
Comment
SMART WINNER (B024) Z Purton W Y So 04 2 1 1 0.58.77 Passed Led all the way and kept on well to score.
HORSE PROSPEROUS (A360) K Teetan P F Yiu 08 H 1L 4 3 2 0.58.95 Hit the line strongly when asked late.
NICE KICK (B002) J Moreira J Size 03 2-1/2L 5 4 3 0.59.17 Passed Shifted racing ground at 500m; ran 3rd when asked.
FLASH (A404) S Clipperton K L Man 07 4L 1 2 4 0.59.43 Not quickened when asked late.
COOL ARMY (B042) O Doleuze C Fownes 06 7-1/2L 6 7 5 0.59.97 Passed Under restraint early; not fully tested.
FRESH POWER (B067) C Y Ho Y S Tsui 01 8-1/2L 7 6 6 1.00.13 Found nothing when being hard ridden.
NOBLE STAR (A403) N Rawiller C S Shum 05 8-3/4L 3 8 7 1.00.19 Passed Ran on ordinary when under whip at 300m.
BIRDIE (A388) N Callan P F Yiu 02 10-3/4L 8 5 8 1.00.50 Failed Raced awkwardly when under whip at 300m.

 
Batch 4  - SHA TIN TURF - 1000m

       Going: GOOD TO YIELDING       Time: 0.59.05
Sectional Time: 14.2   21.3   23.5

Horse
Jockey
Trainer
Draw
Gear
LBW
Running
Position
Time
Result
Comment
LOCKHEED (B087) J Moreira C S Shum 06 2 4 1 0.59.05 Passed Hit the front at 200m; won with plenty in hand.
EXULTANT (B101) M Chadwick A S Cruz 09 SH 4 3 2 0.59.07 Quickened for 2nd when persuaded late.
SIMPLY BRILLIANT (B090) M L Yeung F C Lor 07 3/4L 3 2 3 0.59.19 Passed Always in touch; ran on comfortably for 3rd.
YOUNG LEGEND (B097) N Rawiller C S Shum 03 2-1/2L 8 7 4 0.59.47 Passed Blocked after start; caught the eye when made progress under a hold.
TURIN REDSTAR (B092) K Teetan F C Lor 05 3-3/4L 6 6 5 0.59.66 Passed Settled midfield; impressive.
SO FANNY (A180) U Rispoli Y S Tsui 04 B 4-3/4L 7 8 6 0.59.80 Passed Niggled along throughout; ran on ordinary.
MAJESTIC DRAGON (B005) C Y Ho C Fownes 08 5L 5 5 7 0.59.84 Limited response when asked late.
SPORTS MASTER (A311) C Schofield P F Yiu 01 H 5L 9 9 8 0.59.85 Passed Settled at rear; ran on ordinary.
ROMANTIC JOURNEY (B107) K C Ng A S Cruz 02 7-1/4L 1 1 9 1.00.21 Passed Shifted on jumping; flattened halfway; weakened badly and dropped back.

 
Batch 5  - SHA TIN TURF - 0800m

       Going: GOOD TO YIELDING       Time: 0.46.66
Sectional Time: 23.9   22.7

Horse
Jockey
Trainer
Draw
Gear
LBW
Running
Position
Time
Result
Comment
SHIMMER AND SHINE (B080) K Teetan A T Millard 06 3 3 1 0.46.66 Passed Always in touch; ran on to score when asked.
HARBOUR CENTURY (A407) S Clipperton P O'Sullivan 10 1/2L 2 1 2 0.46.77 Always in touch; but ran on greenly.
STORM SIGNAL (B055) T Berry J Moore 03 3/4L 6 7 3 0.46.80 Passed Ran on for 3rd when being persuaded; not fully tested.
HAPPY GUY (A365) M F Poon L Ho 01 H 1-1/4L 8 6 4 0.46.87 Made progress steadily when asked late.
KING OF THE NORTH (B039) J Moreira C H Yip 04 3L 10 9 5 0.47.15 Failed Slight slow to begin; brushed with other runner at 500m.
SINCERE HORSE (A386) C Schofield T P Yung 08 3-3/4L 5 5 6 0.47.28 Under a hold midfield; ran on fairly well.
FULLY CHARGED (A421) Z Purton P O'Sullivan 07 4L 1 4 7 0.47.31 Showed good early speed; faded late.
SUPER FUN (A408) H N Wong L Ho 09 H 5-1/4L 4 2 8 0.47.48 Dashed on momentarily halfway; flattened late.
FATE FIRE (B020) M L Yeung A Lee 05 6-1/2L 9 10 9 0.47.72 Failed Slightly slow to begin; going all over the place at 300m.
MAGIC POWER (A236) W M Lai W Y So 02 6-3/4L 7 8 10 0.47.73 Passed Flattened halfway; finished last.
SONIC FIGHTER (A187) P O'Sullivan 11 Withdrawn

 
Batch 6  - SHA TIN TURF - 0800m

       Going: GOOD TO YIELDING       Time: 0.46.32
Sectional Time: 24.0   22.3

Horse
Jockey
Trainer
Draw
Gear
LBW
Running
Position
Time
Result
Comment
FIRST BEAUT (B022) M L Yeung A Lee 05 1 1 1 0.46.32 Passed Jumped away well; kept on to score.
BEST RUNNER (B036) N Callan A Lee 02 3L 2 2 2 0.46.79 Passed Always in touch; kept on for 2nd.
LEAN PERFECTION (B040) Z Purton C H Yip 08 4L 5 5 3 0.46.98 Passed Under a hold for 3rd; ran on fairly well.
HAPPY WARRIOR (A313) T Berry J Moore 04 H 5L 9 7 4 0.47.14 Passed Slightly slow to begin; made progress when asked.
LIVERBIRD STAR (A405) K C Leung P O'Sullivan 10 5-1/4L 3 3 5 0.47.18 On pace early; flattened late.
GREAT SON (A423) C Schofield M J Freedman 06 H 6-3/4L 4 4 6 0.47.42 Passed Up with the pace; limited response when asked.
RUGBY SEVENS (B014) S Clipperton M J Freedman 03 B 9-3/4L 6 6 7 0.47.89 Failed Fractious in stall; raced greenly.
FIRE AND GOLD (B004) W M Lai C H Yip 01 12L 7 8 8 0.48.24 Failed Settled at rear; found nothing when being hard ridden.
LUCKY SHINY DAY (A273) H N Wong L Ho 09 H/V 12L 8 9 8 0.48.24 Failed Found nothing when being niggled along throughout.
MY BEAR CAT (A425) K Teetan D E Ferraris 07 23L 10 10 10 0.49.99 Failed Slightly slow to begin; not willing to stretch.

 
Batch 7  - SHA TIN TURF - 0800m

       Going: GOOD TO YIELDING       Time: 0.46.01
Sectional Time: 23.9   22.1

Horse
Jockey
Trainer
Draw
Gear
LBW
Running
Position
Time
Result
Comment
SUPER MISSILE (B081) Z Purton F C Lor 11 5 3 1 0.46.01 Passed Made progress steadily; hit the line strongly to score.
REFINED TREASURE (B065) K Teetan A T Millard 10 1/2L 2 1 2 0.46.10 Passed Always in touch; ran 2nd when asked late.
SPARKLING DRAGON (B033) S Clipperton M J Freedman 08 1-1/4L 1 2 3 0.46.22 Passed Led early; kept on well for 3rd.
NAMJONG PLUS (B048) M L Yeung A Lee 09 4L 6 4 4 0.46.64 Passed Responded OK when asked late.
WASABI WIN (B009) D Whyte C H Yip 01 6L 4 6 5 0.46.97 Passed Limited response when asked late.
SILVER FIG (B025) C Schofield A T Millard 05 7-1/2L 9 9 6 0.47.20 Failed Crowded on jumping; made minor inroads late.
FOREVER KINDNESS (B062) N Rawiller Y S Tsui 03 8-1/4L 3 5 7 0.47.35 Passed Under a hold late; not fully tested.
SEIZE THE SPIRIT (B030) U Rispoli Y S Tsui 06 10L 7 7 8 0.47.61 Failed Bumped on jumping; never in contention.
GLORIAM (A223) K C Leung P F Yiu 04 11-1/2L 10 10 9 0.47.85 Failed Slightly slow to begin; raced greenly.
BROTHERS FOUR (B031) H T Mo C S Shum 07 12-3/4L 8 8 10 0.48.03 Failed Racing backwards when under whip at 300m.
DEAL MAKER (B023) M J Freedman 02 Withdrawn

 
Batch 8  - SHA TIN TURF - 0800m

       Going: GOOD TO YIELDING       Time: 0.47.23
Sectional Time: 24.3   22.9

Horse
Jockey
Trainer
Draw
Gear
LBW
Running
Position
Time
Result
Comment
NINETY NINETY (B045) K Teetan D Cruz 01 3 1 1 0.47.23 Passed Led all the way to score; ran on nicely.
SPLIT OF A SECOND (B027) H T Mo L Ho 02 H 1L 9 6 2 0.47.41 Failed Lifted its feet on jumping; racing sideways but still ran on for 2nd.
LUCKY COIN (B041) C Schofield M J Freedman 05 XB 2-1/4L 4 4 3 0.47.59 Passed Under a hold for 3rd; ran on nicely.
MY CHAMPION (A382) N Rawiller T P Yung 03 2-1/2L 5 5 4 0.47.62 Passed Under a hold for 4th; ran on comfortably.
CAPTAIN BOSS (B096) K C Leung L Ho 10 5-1/4L 6 8 5 0.48.07 Passed Made progress along the outer rail; impressive.
LUCKY WIN WIN (B035) Z Purton T P Yung 08 5-1/4L 1 2 6 0.48.09 Passed Under a hold throughout; not fully tested.
CHACHAUP (B037) U Rispoli P O'Sullivan 06 5-1/2L 2 3 7 0.48.13 Passed On pace early; limited response when asked late.
LOGAN ONE (A288) T Berry J Moore 04 B 6-1/2L 10 9 8 0.48.26 Failed Slow to begin; being hard ridden and under whip late.
COME ON WONGCHOY (A285) M L Yeung K L Man 07 H/XB 8L 7 7 9 0.48.50 Passed Ran on ordinary; unimpressive.
ALL TIMES FAITHFUL (B046) B Prebble C H Yip 09 14L 8 10 10 0.49.46 Failed Jumped awkwardly; raced at rear.

 
Batch 9  - SHA TIN ALL WEATHER TRACK - 1200m

       Going: WET SLOW       Time: 1.11.69
Sectional Time: 24.7   23.2   23.7

Horse
Jockey
Trainer
Draw
Gear
LBW
Running
Position
Time
Result
Comment
RELENTLESS ME (A178) J Moreira W Y So 05 CP 5 5 1 1.11.69 Hit the front at 200m to score; moved better than before.
EASY HEDGE (T409) B Prebble J Size 03 B 1-3/4L 9 8 2 1.11.98 Made progress steadily and quickened for 2nd.
GIOVANNI BATTISTA (A227) H N Wong Y S Tsui 10 H 2-1/2L 3 3 3 1.12.08 Quickened for 3rd when asked in the Straight.
BLAZE STAMINA (V070) S Clipperton A S Cruz 08 B 2-3/4L 2 2 4 1.12.13 Passed Shared lead early; kept on late.
STRIKING STAR (V015) M L Yeung A Lee 04 B/H 3L 7 6 5 1.12.15 Made progress under push when clear in the Straight.
ALCAZAR (A131) C Y Ho K L Man 02 3-1/4L 1 1 6 1.12.19 Led along the rail; flattened late.
CLOUD NINE (T416) D Whyte A T Millard 01 XB 4-1/4L 6 7 7 1.12.39 Under a hold late when being blocked for a run late.
UNICRON JEWELLERY (V333) Z Purton J Size 09 5L 8 9 8 1.12.48 Under a hold 4-wide; just to stretch out.
SUM WIN DRAGON (S148) W Lau A Lee 07 B/XB 8L 10 10 9 1.12.97 Outpaced early; ran on ordinary.
MARVEL JOY (A229) N Callan K W Lui 06 11L 4 4 10 1.13.45 Failed Flattened at turn; weakened and dropped back in the Straight.
ALL YOU NEED (A006) R Gibson 11 Withdrawn
SALTO OLIMPICO (A350) D J Hall 12 B Withdrawn

 
Batch 10  - SHA TIN ALL WEATHER TRACK - 1200m

       Going: WET SLOW       Time: 1.10.94
Sectional Time: 24.8   23.6   22.5

Horse
Jockey
Trainer
Draw
Gear
LBW
Running
Position
Time
Result
Comment
PICK NUMBER ONE (B021) Z Purton C S Shum 05 1 1 1 1.10.94 Led under his own pace; kept on to score.
CONTE (A429) J Moreira J Size 06 SH 2 2 2 1.10.95 Always in touch; hit the line strongly for 2nd.
KING'S MAN (V156) K Teetan P F Yiu 08 B 6-1/2L 10 8 3 1.11.98 Passed Cut across to rail in the Straight; made progress when being ridden and under whip.
HOUSE OF LUCK (S127) H T Mo K W Lui 03 B 7-1/4L 6 5 4 1.12.10 Made progress steadily; dashed on well.
HOLY UNICORN (V179) M L Yeung A Lee 07 7-1/2L 7 7 5 1.12.15 Responded OK when asked at 300m.
VICTORY DUKE (T136) N Callan R Gibson 01 H 9L 4 4 6 1.12.40 Saved ground throughout; ran on only fairly.
SMILING GLORY (V231) C Y Ho K L Man 11 9-1/4L 5 6 7 1.12.43 Found nothing when asked in the Straight.
EXPONENTS (A031) K Y Lo Y S Tsui 02 9-1/2L 11 10 8 1.12.48 Last to jump; made progress along the rail.
BETTER CHOICE (A383) B Prebble W Y So 10 9-3/4L 3 3 9 1.12.50 On pace early; weakened late and dropped back.
JOLLY AMBER (V392) H N Wong P F Yiu 04 11-1/4L 12 12 10 1.12.74 Raced awkwardly at turn; ran on ordinary when asked.
DAZZLE WINNER (V363) W M Lai Y S Tsui 12 12L 9 11 11 1.12.85 No progress when being under whip in the Straight.
TOP SCORE (V357) S Clipperton K W Lui 09 H 16-1/4L 8 9 12 1.13.53 Racing backwards; may have health issue.

 
Batch 11  - SHA TIN ALL WEATHER TRACK - 1050m

       Going: WET SLOW       Time: 1.01.24
Sectional Time: 16.1   21.9   23.2

Horse
Jockey
Trainer
Draw
Gear
LBW
Running
Position
Time
Result
Comment
MOMENT OF POWER (V138) K Teetan P O'Sullivan 01 B 1 1 1 1.01.24 Led under restraint; ran on strongly to score.
FORTUNE BOOTH (A418) Z Purton M J Freedman 07 XB 2L 6 6 2 1.01.57 Passed Under a hold for 2nd; impressive.
BEAT THE CLOCK (V397) J Moreira J Size 08 3L 5 5 3 1.01.73 Shifted out in the Straight; ran 3rd but not fully tested.
MY BEGINNER'S LUCK (A420) M F Poon M J Freedman 04 H/XB 3-3/4L 2 2 4 1.01.84 On pace one off; not fully tested.
DRAGON WARRIOR (V202) S Clipperton W Y So 05 B 5-1/4L 3 3 5 1.02.06 Passed Asked at turn; flattened late.
ELITE BOY (B015) N Rawiller C S Shum 06 6L 4 4 6 1.02.21 Passed Slightly slow to begin; under a hold when laying in at 300m.
ALL MY GAIN (T018) M L Yeung T P Yung 03 B 9-3/4L 8 8 7 1.02.80 Last to jump; raced under his own steam wide.
POWER MAN (B053) B Prebble W Y So 02 10L 7 7 8 1.02.85 Began moderately; raced at rear.
ALL YOU KNOW (A320) R Gibson 09 Withdrawn
SHARP HUNTER (P097) D E Ferraris 10 Withdrawn
LUCKY MASTER (A200) R Gibson 11 Withdrawn

 
Batch 12  - SHA TIN ALL WEATHER TRACK - 1050m

       Going: WET SLOW       Time: 1.02.12
Sectional Time: 16.4   22.4   23.3

Horse
Jockey
Trainer
Draw
Gear
LBW
Running
Position
Time
Result
Comment
HIT THE BID (P214) J Moreira M J Freedman 04 V 1 1 1 1.02.12 Shared lead early; hit the front late to score.
SPICY DOUBLE (T393) C Schofield F C Lor 01 B 3L 4 3 2 1.02.59 Made progress steadily; ran comfortably for 2nd.
ZERO HEDGE (A221) M L Yeung J Size 03 4L 2 2 3 1.02.77 Urged to lead along the rail; under a hold late.
CITY WINNER (V311) K Y Lo Y S Tsui 02 7-3/4L 5 6 4 1.03.37 Responded OK when being hard ridden.
GENERAL O'REILLY (A084) B Prebble Y S Tsui 05 H 8-3/4L 6 5 5 1.03.53 Niggled along throughout; ran on ordinary.
NOBLE DE BOY (T373) N Rawiller Y S Tsui 07 9L 7 7 6 1.03.55 Taken back early; ran on strongly after the post.
ACCESSION YEARS (A219) S Clipperton J Size 06 9-1/4L 3 4 7 1.03.60 Three wide throughout; ran on ordinary.
SOCCER BRAVE (T233) D E Ferraris 08 Withdrawn
GALLANT RETURN (A308) D J Hall 09 Withdrawn
SHOWING CHARACTER (T289) D E Ferraris 10 Withdrawn
TOP ENERGY (A355) D J Hall 11 Withdrawn
CHAPARRAL STAR (A220) C W Chang 12 Withdrawn

B : Blinkers BO : Blinker with one cowl only E : Ear Plugs H : Hood
P : Pacifier PC : Pacifier with cowls PS : Pacifier with 1 cowl SR : Shadow Roll
CP : Sheepskin Cheek Pieces TT : Tongue Tie V : Visor SB : Sheepskin Browband
CO : Sheepskin Cheek Piece 1 side "1" : First time "2" : Replaced "-" : Removed
CC : Cornell Collar XB : Crossed Nose Band        

Notes
LBW: Length Behind Winner

- "Running Position" and "Comment" provided by commentator Liu Ho Yin
- "Sectional Times" provided by TURF TIMERS.