Barrier Trial Date: 03/10/2017   
Go


 
Batch 1  - SHA TIN TURF - 1000m

       Going: GOOD       Time: 0.58.39
Sectional Time: 13.6   21.7   23.0

Horse
Jockey
Trainer
Draw
Gear
LBW
Running
Position
Time
Result
Comment
SAUL'S SPECIAL (A293) O Doleuze C W Chang 10 B 2 2 1 0.58.39 Hit the front late; won with plenty in hand.
DALRADIAN (A213) H N Wong D Cruz 09 B/H/XB 1-1/2L 3 1 2 0.58.64 Led along the grandstand rail; ran 2nd when asked late.
FIFTY FIFTY (A287) K Teetan L Ho 02 2-1/4L 5 3 3 0.58.74 Made ground steadily; moved better than before.
JOYFUL TRINITY (V110) U Rispoli J Moore 08 4-3/4L 1 4 4 0.59.13 Passed Under restraint throughout; impressive.
JOLLY BANNER (V077) C Schofield P F Yiu 01 5L 6 9 5 0.59.20 Under restraint after start; impressive.
SUPER WISE (A100) N Rawiller C H Yip 07 H/P 5-1/4L 8 5 6 0.59.24 Shifted to outside rail after start; made ground steadily.
POWER MAN (B053) B Prebble W Y So 06 5-3/4L 9 8 7 0.59.30 Passed Under a hold throughout; ran on strongly.
SACRED ELIXIR (A401) Z Purton A S Cruz 03 H 6-1/2L 4 6 8 0.59.42 Passed On pace early; under a hold late.
BOMBAY BLITZ (A338) D Whyte C Fownes 04 7-3/4L 7 7 9 0.59.63 Passed Niggled along throughout; ran on fairly well.
HELENE PARAGON (V167) T Berry J Moore 05 H 8L 10 10 10 0.59.67 Taken back and not fully tested; just to pass trial.
SAM'S LOVE (A088) C H Yip 11 Withdrawn

 
Batch 2  - SHA TIN TURF - 1000m

       Going: GOOD       Time: 0.58.79
Sectional Time: 13.7   21.4   23.6

Horse
Jockey
Trainer
Draw
Gear
LBW
Running
Position
Time
Result
Comment
DRAGON PIONEER (A381) U Rispoli Y S Tsui 03 3 2 1 0.58.79 Showed good early speed; kept on well to score.
OCEAN ELITE (A013) J Moreira W Y So 12 1/2L 2 1 2 0.58.87 Always in touch; moved better than before.
CIRCUIT GLORY (A402) Z Purton L Ho 04 H 3/4L 4 5 3 0.58.92 Passed Always in touch; but not willing to change legs.
MEGA HEART (A148) O Doleuze C Fownes 05 H/P 1L 9 6 4 0.58.96 Over-raced early; made progress when shifted to centre track at 600m.
SUPER HOPPY (A372) K Teetan K L Man 01 1-1/2L 11 7 5 0.59.04 Refused to change legs throughout but still made ground steadily
SWOT WINDICATOR (A358) M F Poon D J Hall 07 H 1-3/4L 6 4 6 0.59.06 Passed Racing forwards and backwards; but ran on fairly well.
WERTHER (V083) T Berry J Moore 11 1-3/4L 10 9 7 0.59.07 Made ground along the outer rail; ran on comfortably.
FULL GLAMOUR (A155) M Chadwick F C Lor 10 2L 5 8 8 0.59.10 Niggled along throughout; ran on OK.
FORTUNE BO BO (V017) H N Wong T P Yung 08 2-3/4L 1 3 9 0.59.24 On pace early; under restraint late.
BINGO HERO (A389) N Rawiller Y S Tsui 09 H 3L 8 10 10 0.59.28 Not quickened when asked late.
UP AND COMING (S266) M L Yeung K W Lui 02 B 5-1/2L 7 11 11 0.59.66 Flattened halfway; dropped back.
MARVEL JOY (A229) N Callan K W Lui 06 12-1/2L 12 12 12 1.00.79 Failed Bumped after jumping; ran on ordinary when asked late.

 
Batch 3  - SHA TIN TURF - 1000m

       Going: GOOD       Time: 0.58.61
Sectional Time: 14.0   21.1   23.5

Horse
Jockey
Trainer
Draw
Gear
LBW
Running
Position
Time
Result
Comment
GLORIOUS PARTNERS (A089) S Clipperton D J Hall 01 10 7 1 0.58.61 Made ground steadily; won with something in hand.
EIGHTY EIGHTY (B008) J Moreira W Y So 05 SH 9 6 2 0.58.63 Passed Over-racing early; shifted racing ground at 600m; ran 2nd when asked.
BORN DRAGON (V009) C Y Ho C Fownes 10 2L 2 2 3 0.58.95 Ran on comfortably for 3rd under a hold.
TRAVEL EMPEROR (A316) C Schofield C S Shum 06 H 3-1/2L 6 8 4 0.59.17 Ran on fairly well when shifted to centre track late.
CLEAR CHOICE (A426) Z Purton C S Shum 11 3-3/4L 4 5 5 0.59.19 Looking for cover throughout; not fully tested.
BEAUTY DAY (B076) M Chadwick A S Cruz 03 4L 5 4 6 0.59.23 Passed Settled midfield; being niggled along throughout.
JUMBO BUS (A369) N Callan P F Yiu 04 H 4L 8 3 7 0.59.27 Passed Limited response when asked late.
ROCKET GO (A322) K Teetan C W Chang 02 H 5-1/2L 12 11 8 0.59.49 Failed Last to jump; ran on ordinary when asked at 300m.
VITAL SPRING (A057) M L Yeung K W Lui 12 B 6L 3 1 9 0.59.56 Passed Hit the front at one stage; flattened late.
MEISTERSTUECK (V165) U Rispoli T P Yung 08 B/H 6-3/4L 11 12 10 0.59.68 Passed Slightly slow to begin; limited response when under whip at 300m.
INVESTOR BOOM (A424) B Prebble P F Yiu 07 9L 7 9 11 1.00.06 Passed Going backwards; raced greenly.
NOBLE STAR (A403) N Rawiller C S Shum 09 16L 1 10 12 1.01.17 Failed First to jump; but racing backwards.
LUCKY TWINKLE STAR (B018) C S Shum 13 Withdrawn

 
Batch 4  - SHA TIN TURF - 1000m

       Going: GOOD       Time: 0.58.53
Sectional Time: 13.8   21.1   23.6

Horse
Jockey
Trainer
Draw
Gear
LBW
Running
Position
Time
Result
Comment
CONTE (A429) J Moreira J Size 04 7 3 1 0.58.53 Passed Made ground steadily; won comfortably.
KIWI SUNRISE (A077) W Lau C H Yip 11 B Neck 2 1 2 0.58.57 Shared lead early; just caught.
ROOKIE STAR (A384) C Schofield P F Yiu 01 H 2L 6 4 3 0.58.86 Ran on for 3rd when asked late.
HORSE PROSPEROUS (A360) K Teetan P F Yiu 03 H 2-1/2L 11 7 4 0.58.92 Passed Slightly slow to begin; made progress when asked.
EXULTANT (B101) K C Ng A S Cruz 06 2-1/2L 8 6 5 0.58.94 Passed Made minor inroads; but ran on greenly.
WONDERFUL CHASER (V258) C Y Ho K W Lui 09 4L 5 8 6 0.59.18 Passed Settled midfield; unimpressive.
HURRICANE HUNTER (A123) K C Leung T P Yung 08 4L 10 9 7 0.59.19 Under a hold and not fully tested; impressive.
COMPASSION STAR (A121) Z Purton C H Yip 02 H 6-1/2L 9 11 8 0.59.55 Under a hold to race under his own steam; not fully tested.
FRIENDO (A264) O Doleuze C W Chang 07 8L 12 10 9 0.59.80 Under a hold throughout; ran on ordinary.
SAKURA FIGHTER (V393) N Rawiller C Fownes 10 B/H 9L 4 2 10 0.59.96 Passed On pace early; but weakened badly and dropped back.
OCTAL LUCK (T205) M L Yeung A Lee 05 11-1/4L 1 5 11 1.00.35 Flattened halfway; weakened and dropped back.
AWESOME SAUCE (A341) W M Lai K L Man 12 14L 3 12 12 1.00.76 Finished last; unimpressive.

 
Batch 5  - SHA TIN TURF - 0800m

       Going: GOOD       Time: 0.47.06
Sectional Time: 24.3   22.7

Horse
Jockey
Trainer
Draw
Gear
LBW
Running
Position
Time
Result
Comment
CALIFORNIA ARCHER (A417) S Clipperton M J Freedman 04 H 3 1 1 0.47.06 Passed Hit the front halfway; won with plenty in hand.
PRETTY BAUHINIA (A135) K Teetan Y S Tsui 01 B 3-1/2L 6 6 2 0.47.63 Looking for cover early; hit the line strongly when shifted to the outside.
HERO TIME (B010) C Schofield R Gibson 09 3-3/4L 2 7 3 0.47.65 Passed Hit the line strongly when let go late.
LUCKY VOLATILITY (A387) K C Leung K W Lui 08 3-3/4L 1 2 4 0.47.67 Passed Showed good early speed; under a hold late.
FORTUNE BOOTH (A418) Z Purton M J Freedman 02 H 3-3/4L 5 4 5 0.47.67 Passed Under a hold throughout; racing with plenty in hand.
SUPER FUN (A408) H N Wong L Ho 03 H 4-1/2L 4 3 6 0.47.76 Passed On pace early; flattened late.
FLAME LILY (B050) M L Yeung F C Lor 05 4-3/4L 7 5 7 0.47.81 Passed Limited response when being hard ridden.
HAPPY WARRIOR (A313) T Berry J Moore 07 5-1/2L 9 8 8 0.47.92 Failed Slow to begin; ran on ordinary when shifted to centre track at 400m.
HUMBLE STEED (A327) B Prebble K L Man 06 7-3/4L 8 9 9 0.48.31 Passed Shifted to outside rail after start; ran on ordinary.

 
Batch 6  - SHA TIN TURF - 0800m

       Going: GOOD       Time: 0.46.93
Sectional Time: 23.5   23.4

Horse
Jockey
Trainer
Draw
Gear
LBW
Running
Position
Time
Result
Comment
AMAZING SATCHMO (A363) N Callan D E Ferraris 02 5 3 1 0.46.93 Passed Made progress steadily; came from behind to score.
ELITE POWER (B059) K Teetan D E Ferraris 05 Neck 7 2 2 0.46.99 Passed Always in touch; not fully tested.
FLASH (A404) S Clipperton K L Man 07 1/2L 1 1 3 0.47.02 Passed Led early; kept on well late.
NATURAL FLARE (A340) W M Lai K L Man 04 1/2L 9 7 4 0.47.04 Passed Crowded on jumping; made progress when clear at 300m.
FULLY CHARGED (A421) Z Purton P O'Sullivan 01 3/4L 4 4 5 0.47.07 Passed On pace early; being niggled along throughout.
LIVERBIRD STAR (A405) K C Leung P O'Sullivan 03 2-1/4L 6 5 6 0.47.30 Passed Under a hold midfield; ran on OK.
GLORIOUS LEGACY (B029) M L Yeung F C Lor 06 3L 3 6 7 0.47.40 Passed Shifted to centre track on jumping; raced behind runner.
FRESH POWER (B067) H N Wong Y S Tsui 09 3L 8 8 8 0.47.42 Passed Niggled along after start; raced greenly.
SINCERE HORSE (A386) C Schofield T P Yung 08 4L 10 9 9 0.47.58 Passed Slightly slow to begin; raced under his own steam.
CHACHAUP (B037) U Rispoli P O'Sullivan 10 4-3/4L 2 10 10 0.47.68 Passed Jumped well; but failed to respond.

 
Batch 7  - SHA TIN TURF - 0800m

       Going: GOOD       Time: 0.46.75
Sectional Time: 23.7   23.0

Horse
Jockey
Trainer
Draw
Gear
LBW
Running
Position
Time
Result
Comment
VICTORY DUKE (T136) N Callan R Gibson 09 H 1 3 1 0.46.75 Passed Always in touch; dashed on well to score.
KING OPIE (B034) K Teetan F C Lor 06 SH 9 4 2 0.46.78 Passed Made ground steadily; ran on nicely for 2nd.
HARBOUR CENTURY (A407) S Clipperton P O'Sullivan 02 1-1/4L 7 1 3 0.46.94 Passed Hit the front at one stage; kept on for 3rd.
LET'S TAKE IT EASY (A140) M L Yeung L Ho 10 H 1-1/2L 2 9 4 0.46.98 Passed Came from behind for 4th; moved better than before.
REMARKABLE SUNDAY (A428) N Rawiller R Gibson 01 1-3/4L 8 5 5 0.47.04 Passed Being ridden and under whip at 400m.
ADONIS (A324) K C Leung L Ho 03 H 1-3/4L 6 2 6 0.47.04 Passed Shared lead early; flattened late.
TOP ENERGY (A355) Z Purton D J Hall 08 2-1/4L 3 7 7 0.47.12 Passed Under restraint throughout; ran on strongly.
ROYAL PREROGATIVE (B061) W M Lai W Y So 07 2-1/2L 4 6 8 0.47.15 Passed Jumped OK; under a hold to race under his own steam.
BINGO (A301) T Berry J Moore 05 B 3L 5 8 9 0.47.25 Under a hold midfield; not fully tested.
SO FANNY (A180) H T Mo Y S Tsui 04 B 5-1/4L 10 10 10 0.47.58 Failed Slow to begin; found nothing when under whip.

 
Batch 8  - SHA TIN TURF - 1600m

       Going: GOOD       Time: 1.36.83
Sectional Time: 22.8   23.4   26.7   23.9

Horse
Jockey
Trainer
Draw
Gear
LBW
Running
Position
Time
Result
Comment
CONSORT (V172) M Chadwick A S Cruz 08 10 10 8 1 1.36.83 Shifted wide at turn; hit the line strongly to score.
TAI SMART (A366) N Callan F C Lor 10 B 5L 2 1 1 2 1.37.65 Passed Led early; ran on for 2nd when under whip in the Straight.
HAPPILABABY (T315) Z Purton C S Shum 11 B 7L 8 8 7 3 1.37.94 Passed Laying in at 300m; ran on fairly well.
SECRET WEAPON (S217) N Rawiller C H Yip 01 7-1/2L 11 11 11 4 1.38.03 Taken back early; dashed on well in the Straight.
SALTO OLIMPICO (A350) M F Poon D J Hall 12 8-1/4L 3 3 2 5 1.38.16 Passed Limited response when under whip late.
TELECOM SUN (A070) H T Mo A Lee 09 B 10L 5 4 4 6 1.38.44 Passed Struggling when asked in the Straight.
FANCY MUSIC (V048) U Rispoli P O'Sullivan 06 H/B 10-1/4L 9 9 10 7 1.38.48 Passed Made minor inroads when ridden and under whip at 400m.
CASA MASTER (T160) S Clipperton M J Freedman 02 V 10-3/4L 6 6 9 8 1.38.53 Limited response when asked at 300m.
VICTORIOUS ANTHEM (A256) K Teetan D J Hall 05 H 11L 7 7 6 9 1.38.58 Passed Laying in and flattened when under whip at 300m.
BONUS KING (A242) M L Yeung A Lee 07 17L 4 5 5 10 1.39.53 Failed Flattened at turn; racing backwards.
JOY AND MIGHTY (A126) C Y Ho D Cruz 04 17-1/4L 1 2 3 11 1.39.60 Failed Weakened at turn; racing backwards.
WHOOP WHOOP (A096) B Prebble C H Yip 03 H 22-3/4L 12 12 12 12 1.40.46 Taken back early; raced under his own steam.
PAKISTAN STAR (V325) J Moreira A S Cruz 13 H/B ML 13 13 13 13 2.02.60 Failed Pulled up at 1400m; finished last.

 
Batch 9  - SHA TIN ALL WEATHER TRACK - 1200m

       Going: GOOD       Time: 1.11.02
Sectional Time: 25.0   23.2   22.8

Horse
Jockey
Trainer
Draw
Gear
LBW
Running
Position
Time
Result
Comment
DRAGON GENERAL (T400) B Prebble Y S Tsui 02 B 3 2 1 1.11.02 Always in touch; ran on comfortably to score.
SPOTLIGHT DREAM (A361) Z Purton C S Shum 05 Nose 4 1 2 1.11.02 Hit the front at turn; just caught.
CLASSIC EMPEROR (T193) K C Leung W Y So 07 H 1-3/4L 1 4 3 1.11.31 Led centre track; kept on for 3rd.
EASY HEDGE (T409) J Moreira J Size 01 B 2L 6 5 4 1.11.33 Ran on OK when asked late.
FRIENDS OF KA YING (T370) S Clipperton P O'Sullivan 06 V 2-1/2L 7 6 5 1.11.40 Responded well when being persuaded at 300m.
WORLD RECORD (V040) N Rawiller A T Millard 04 XB 2-1/2L 9 8 6 1.11.42 Caught the eye when made progress along the rail.
ROCKETEER (A214) T Berry J Moore 10 3L 10 9 7 1.11.51 Taken back early; made progress when shifted to the inside in the Straight.
GAMECHANGERS (A162) K Teetan J Size 09 5-1/4L 5 7 8 1.11.85 Five wide at turn; not fully tested.
STAR OF YAN OI (T389) H N Wong T P Yung 03 B 5-1/2L 2 3 9 1.11.89 Showed good early speed; weakened late; unimpressive.
HELENE CHARISMA (A129) D Whyte J Moore 08 H 5-3/4L 8 10 10 1.11.92 Passed Shifted out in the Straight; ran on strongly after the post.

 
Batch 10  - SHA TIN ALL WEATHER TRACK - 1200m

       Going: GOOD       Time: 1.10.64
Sectional Time: 24.6   23.1   22.9

Horse
Jockey
Trainer
Draw
Gear
LBW
Running
Position
Time
Result
Comment
KING GENKI (V181) D Whyte A S Cruz 01 1 1 1 1.10.64 Began moderately; then led all the way and kept on to score.
FOXBAT (V418) K Teetan F C Lor 03 CP Neck 5 5 2 1.10.70 Ran on strongly when asked at 200m.
HOUSEHOLD KING (A321) J Moreira C S Shum 08 2-1/2L 4 3 3 1.11.05 Passed Wide at turn; ran on well.
PEOPLE'S KNIGHT (T305) T Berry J Moore 09 H 3-1/2L 9 8 4 1.11.22 Taken back after start; ran on well when shifted out at 300m.
BETTER CHOICE (A383) W M Lai W Y So 04 4L 6 6 5 1.11.28 Made progress centre track; impressive.
UNICRON JEWELLERY (V333) M L Yeung J Size 05 4-1/4L 3 2 6 1.11.31 Passed On pace early; limited response when asked in the Straight.
LET US WIN (V381) S Clipperton J Moore 06 B 8-1/4L 8 7 7 1.11.95 Niggled along after start; shifted to the inside in the Straight; laying in slightly.
EXPONENTS (A031) K Y Lo Y S Tsui 02 H 14-1/4L 2 4 8 1.12.92 On pace early; flattened in the Straight.
BABY BOY (A279) U Rispoli P O'Sullivan 07 24-1/4L 7 9 9 1.14.52 Failed Asked at turn; unimpressive.

 
Batch 11  - SHA TIN ALL WEATHER TRACK - 1050m

       Going: GOOD       Time: 1.01.34
Sectional Time: 15.8   21.9   23.6

Horse
Jockey
Trainer
Draw
Gear
LBW
Running
Position
Time
Result
Comment
PREMIERE (A051) J Moreira J Size 01 SR 2 1 1 1.01.34 Hit the front at turn; kept on well to score.
AMAZING MOMENT (T422) K Teetan P O'Sullivan 05 B Neck 7 6 2 1.01.38 Required to OVE Hit the line strongly when shifted out at 300m.
KIM GLORY (S087) K Y Lo Y S Tsui 02 1-3/4L 1 2 3 1.01.61 Urged to lead throughout; kept on for 3rd.
PICK NUMBER ONE (B021) Z Purton C S Shum 08 3-1/2L 3 4 4 1.01.91 Passed Shared lead early; under a hold late.
SONIC FIGHTER (A187) K C Leung P O'Sullivan 07 3-3/4L 8 7 5 1.01.92 Dashed strongly when let go late.
KHAKI (A294) N Callan T P Yung 03 3-3/4L 5 5 6 1.01.94 Saved ground throughout; made progress along the rail.
GOOD PICK (B043) N Rawiller C S Shum 06 4-1/4L 9 9 7 1.02.00 Passed Last to jump; made progress on the inside in the Straight.
GIOVANNI BATTISTA (A227) H N Wong Y S Tsui 11 H 4-1/2L 10 10 8 1.02.08 Passed Ran on ordinary when asked in the Straight.
LAMAROSA (V093) U Rispoli P O'Sullivan 10 B 5-1/4L 4 3 9 1.02.18 On pace but four wide; weakened badly in the Straight.
RESPECT (T359) T Berry J Moore 04 B/H 7L 6 8 10 1.02.47 Found nothing when under whip at turn.
C P POWER (V037) M Chadwick A T Millard 09 V 11L 11 11 11 1.03.10 Raced under his own steam; not fully tested.
SHINING ON (A359) W Y So 12 Withdrawn

B : Blinkers BO : Blinker with one cowl only E : Ear Plugs H : Hood
P : Pacifier PC : Pacifier with cowls PS : Pacifier with 1 cowl SR : Shadow Roll
CP : Sheepskin Cheek Pieces TT : Tongue Tie V : Visor SB : Sheepskin Browband
CO : Sheepskin Cheek Piece 1 side "1" : First time "2" : Replaced "-" : Removed
CC : Cornell Collar XB : Crossed Nose Band        

Notes
LBW: Length Behind Winner

- "Running Position" and "Comment" provided by commentator Liu Ho Yin
- "Sectional Times" provided by TURF TIMERS.